top of page

Medal Recipients 

Below you will find all past Medal Recipients 

2017 Selection Committee 

Below are the 9 selection committee members for the 2017 Labradoreans of Distinction 

Jamie Pye

Honourable Recipients 2017

  • Barry Andersen

  • Rita Andersen

  • Toby Andersen

  • Angela Andrew

  • Gary Baike

  • Katherine Baike-Pottle

  • Deborah Barney

  • Jacinda Beals

  • Tim Borlase

  • Jordan Brown

  • Margaret Buckle

  • Julie Bull

  • Margaret Burden

  • Harriet Burden-Moulton

  • Harrison Campbell

  • Sandy Campbell

  • Noreen Careen

  • Jackie Compton-Hobbs

  • Valerie Courtois

  • Jean Crane

  • Sheila Downer

  • Oswald Dyson

  • Susan Fesberg

  • Marjorie Flowers

  • Stelman Flynn

  • Josephine Gaulton-Rowe

  • Edmund Ryan

  • Inez Shiwak

  • Ed Smith

  • Joan Stamp

  • Simon Strugnell

  • Gaius Trimm

  • Gail Turner

  • Regina Vickers

  • Patricia Way

  • Mary Winters

  • Martha Winters-Abel

  • Charlotte Wolfrey

  • Peter Woodward

  • Mary Adams

  • William A Andersen Sr

  • Tanien (Daniel) Ashini

  • Harry Baike

  • Ed Battcock

  • Alton Melbourne Best

  • Francis Buckle

  • Patrick Cabot

  • Lydia Campbell

  • Clara Evelyn Campbell

  • Byron Chaulk

  • Wayne Gordon

  • Joe Goudie

  • Gilbert Hay

  • Junior Humphries

  • Jim Igloliorte

  • Larry Jenkins

  • Dr. Michael Jong

  • Chesley Lethbridge

  • Steve Letto

  • Gilbery Linstead

  • Eva Luther

  • Harry Martin

  • Michael Martin

  • Mike Massie

  • Peter McCormack

  • Nicholas McGrath

  • Ernie McLean

  • Gary Mitchell

  • Nath Moores

  • Perry Mugford

  • Richard Neville

  • Mark Nichols

  • Lawrence Normore

  • Richard Nuna

  • Karen Oldford

  • Stan Oliver

  • Isabella Pain

  • Judy Pardy

  • Alf Parsons

  • Elizabeth Penashue

  • Julie Penney

  • Agnes Pike

  • Stanley Pike

  • Sebastian Piwas

  • Calvin Poole

  • Doreen Poole

  • Guy Poole

  • Bev Power

  • Gerald Pye

  • Anastasia Qupee

  • Peter Record

  • Gordie Rnedell

  • Katie Rich

  • Thelma Ricketts

  • Gerry Rideout

  • Thomas Riggs

  • Ford Rumbolt

  • Isobel Rumbolt

  • Marie Rumbolt

  • Aubrey Russell

  • Todd Russell

  • Anbrose Chubbs

  • Frank Clarke Sr.

  • Aden Clarke

  • Raymond Condon

  • Allan Dumaresque

  • Gerald Dyson

  • Randy Earle

  • Wayne Earle

  • Bill Edmunds

  • Garfield Flowers

  • Alexander Flynn

  • Stella Fowler

  • Blair Gillis

  • Elizabeth Goudie

  • Horace Goudie

  • Herbert Hardy

  • Edward Hearn

  • George Hudson

  • Jim Kelland

  • Gorson Manstan

  • Elizabeth (Lolly)

  • McGregor

  • Ben (Penote) Michele

  • William Normore

  • Lawrence Obrien

  • Anthony Paddon

  • Harry Paddon

  • Leslie Pardy

  • Malcom Pardy

  • George and Alexandra Poole

  • Benjamin Powell

  • Frank Pye

  • Warrick Pye

  • Isaac (Ike) Riche

  • George Roberts

  • Bill Rompkey

  • Raymond Rumbolt

  • Doris Saunders

  • Regula Schule

  • John Shiwak

  • Hank Shouse

  • Redgeway Snook

  • Hazel Thomas

  • Mary Voisey

  • Beatrice Watts

  • Ace Wentzell

  • Henry John Williams

  • Albert Winters

  • Max Winters

  • Mel Woodwards

2018 Selection Committee 

Honourable Recipients 2018

  • William Arseneault

  • Darrel Brenton

  • The late Louisa Cabot

  • Margaret Goudie Parsons

  • Helen Hickey

  • The late Edmund Montague

  • The late Eric O’Brien

  • The late Thomas Paul Pye

  • Frances Frieda Williams

  • George Way

2019 Selection Committee 

Honourable Recipients 2019

  • Tobey Obed

  • Tood Kent 

  • The late Barbara Wood

  • Barbara Rumbolt

  • Claude Rumbolt

  • Mabel Russell

  • Craig Porter

  • Mark Nui

  • Lucy Pike 

  • The late William Grayson Crowley

bottom of page